Cape Ann Symphony

Saturday, 26th September 2009 8:00 pm

Mozart Marriage of Figaro
Beethoven Violin Concerto
Joseph Scheer, violin
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Melrose Symphony Orchestra

Saturday, 7th November 2009 8:00 pm

Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla
Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2
Janice Weber, piano
Shostakovich Symphony No. 9

Quincy Symphony Orchestra

Sunday, 8th November 2009 8:00 pm

Weber Euryanthe
Gandolfi Bassoon Concerto
Richard Svoboda, bassoon

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 3 “Polish”

The Boston Conservatory String Orchestra

Saturday, 21st November 2009 8:00 pm

Bartok Rumanian Folk Dances
Schreker Intermezzo
Andy Vores New Work - World Premiere
Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances, Set III

Cape Ann Symphony Holiday Pops

Saturday, 28th November 2009 8:00 pm

Anderson Christmas Festival
Anderson Trumpeter’s Lullaby
Anderson Song of the Bells
Vaughn Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Humperdinck Prelude to Hansel and Gretel
Schreiner Hanukkah
Selections with Cape Ann Singers
Tchaikovsky Selections from Nutcracker
Finnegan Christmas Singalong

Cape Ann Symphony Holiday Pops

Sunday, 29th November 2009 2:00 pm

Anderson Christmas Festival
Anderson Trumpeter’s Lullaby
Anderson Song of the Bells
Vaughn Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Humperdinck Prelude to Hansel and Gretel
Schreiner Hanukkah
Selections with Cape Ann Singers
Tchaikovsky Selections from Nutcracker
Finnegan Christmas Singalong

Quincy Symphony Orchestra Pops

Tuesday, 1st December 2009 8:00 pm

Holiday music selections

Quincy Symphony Orchestra Pops

Tuesday, 8th December 2009 8:00 pm

Holiday music selections

Melrose Symphony Orchestra Holiday Pops

Friday, 11th December 2009 8:00 pm

Anderson Christmas Festival
Song of the Bells
Vaughn Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Grieg Selections from Peer Gynt
Gospel selections with Renese King
Holcomb Sounds of Hanukah
Berlin White Christmas
Bizet Farandole
Finnegan Christmas Singalong

Melrose Symphony Holiday Pops

Saturday, 12th December 2009 8:00 pm

Anderson Christmas Festival
Song of the Bells
Vaughn Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Grieg Selections from Peer Gynt
Gospel selections with Renese King
Holcomb Sounds of Hanukah
Berlin White Christmas
Bizet Farandole
Finnegan Christmas Singalong

Quincy Symphony Orchestra

Sunday, 7th February 2010 8:00 pm

Beethoven Egmont
Grieg Piano Concerto
Jun Toguchi, piano
Haydn Symphony No. 103 “Drum Roll”

Melrose Symphony Orchestra

Saturday, 6th March 2010 8:00 pm

Mozart Marriage of Figaro Overture
Koto “When Doves Coo” for Koto Orchestra
Schreiner “Sunlight on Mountain Snow” for Koto Orchestra
Masayo Ishigure, Koto
Dvorak Symphony No. 5

The Boston Conservatory Orchestra

Thursday, 11th March 2010 8:00 pm

Composers Concert

Midcoast Symphony

Saturday, 20th March 2010 8:00 pm

Vignieri An American Hymn
Grieg Piano Concerto
Charles Floyd, piano
Kalinnikov Symphony No. 1

Midcoast Symphony

Sunday, 21st March 2010 2:00 pm

Vignieri An American Hymn
Grieg Piano Concerto
Charles Floyd, piano
Kalinnikov Symphony No. 1

Cape Ann Symphony

Sunday, 28th March 2010 8:00 pm

Mozart Symphony No. 31 “Paris”
Mendelssohn Fantasy and Variations for Two Pianos
Kiyoshi Tamagawa & Jun Toguchi, pianos
Beethoven Symphony No. 7

Quincy Symphony Orchestra

Sunday, 11th April 2010 8:00 pm

TBA Overture
TBA Concerto with winner of Robert E. Brown Scholarship
Brahms Symphony No. 4

Melrose Symphony Orchestra Pops

Saturday, 1st May 2010 8:00 pm

Weber Oberon
Mascagni Intermezzo
Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1 & 5
Pertchik Menuet
Beethoven Symphony No. 5 finale

Copland Lincoln Portrait
Kim Khazei, Channel 7

Hayman Pops Roundup
Webber/arr. Lowden Selections from Cats
Sousa El Capitan
Berlioz Rakoczy March

Quincy Symphony Orchestra

Thursday, 6th May 2010 8:00 pm

Pops Selections

Cape Ann Symphony

Saturday, 15th May 2010 8:00 pm

von Suppe Light Calvary Overture
Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Bizet Carmen Suite No. 1
Arutunian Concerto for Trumpet
Mark Bacon, Trumpet
Rodgers King and I
Williams Harry Potter
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, III
Sousa Stars and Strips